Login CART CART HK$0.00 0 Checkout

Terms & Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY (including Personal Information Collection Statement)
We value your privacy and the security of your data is extremely important to us. This policy sets out where and how we collect your personal information and how it will be used, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.
1. Our Pledge

1.1 We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy and will only process your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.

1.2 We do not sell, rent or loan any information that identifies you to any third party without your consent. We may use reputable partners, suppliers or agencies to process your personal information, but we will only do so where our strict instructions on the processing of data and security are met.

1.3 The personal information you give to us may be shared within our group of companies, our banks, our agents and other third parties who need your information to enable your order to be delivered or for improving our services for you.

1.4 We do not store your credit card information in our system. All credit card processing is handled by PayPal. For more information on PayPal’s privacy policy, please visit www.paypal.com/hk.

1.5 We would like to share your information with any new businesses that we may develop in the future, either on our own or with others. This website will be updated should we develop joint ventures or companies going forward.

1.6 We are committed to protect your information given to us with care and sophisticated security. For example, encryption technology and secure servers are being used to safeguard your personal information. Your ordering information is also protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts the information that you input so that it cannot be read in transit.

2. Types of Information Collected

2.1 When you visit this Site, we collect two types of information:

(a) Personal information such as your name, contact details including address, telephone number and email address as provided by you when you register, enter a competition, use forums, sign up for an event or place an order with us and enter your payment details such as credit card details; and
(b) Information such as your computer’s IP address and anonymous information collected from cookies when you are browsing our website to help us understand how to improve our websites and services to you.

3. Purpose of Collection and Use of the information

3.1 You agree that all the information provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:-

(a) providing our services to you;
(b) analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment or status in relation to the provision of our services to you;
(c) processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities or credit facilities requested by you;
(d) enabling the daily operation of your account or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to our services to you;
(e) carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behaviour and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting goods and services that are likely to be of interest to you;
(f) providing you with regular communications from us with details of our services and the benefits;
(g) the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of our services;
(h) designing new, or improving existing services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates to you;
(i) investigation of complaints, suspects suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
(j) prevention or detection of crime;
(k) disclosure as required by law; and
(l) aggregated behavioural analysis.

3.2 We would also like to use your personal data (including your name, telephone number, address and email address and other information provided to us when you register) for direct marketing to you in relation to:
(a) providing you with information regarding our products and services;
(b) offers and promotions from us or our operating company and its subsidiaries;
(c) offers and promotions from our vendors, business partners, and joint marketing activities with other third parties;
(d) providing personalised marketing and promotional information (including benefits and privileges) to you;
(e) collecting statistical information, conducting analysis for improving our services; and
(f) fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

However, we cannot use your personal data for direct marketing unless you have no objection. Please indicate your objection by checking the appropriate box on the registration or online form. At any time, you may update your preferences or inform us to not to use your personal data for direct marketing via [email protected].

3.3 Information we collect will be used to process your orders, to allocate bonus points, gifts, offers or vouchers to you or on your behalf and to help us ensure that all customers are genuine.

3.4 To allocate bonus points, gifts, offers or vouchers, we may pass information to our partner or agent who is involved in operating the programme. Additionally, we will look at the products you buy, together with information about the way you have viewed our website obtained by a ‘cookie’. We may use this information for market research and statistical analysis, to enable us to send you information about products and services that may interest you, potentially send you vouchers or other offers and to help us to develop this website to make your shopping easier in the future, including the personalising of our websites. The information we communicate to you may be sent by email, post or via telephone unless you have refused us doing so.

3.5 We will send you marketing information by email, phone or post or use information about your shopping preferences to give you vouchers or other offers.

3.6 You have the right to:-

(a) Check whether we hold any of your personal data;
(b) Access your personal data held by us;
(c) Require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate;
(d) Ascertain our policies and practices from time to time in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us; and
(e) Opt out from receiving marketing materials (including direct marketing) from us at any time.

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request.

3.7 If you wish to amend your marketing preferences with us or amend your decision regarding receipt of information from us, you can do so by emailing our Customer Care Data Officer at [email protected]. Remember if you take this step, we may not be able to send you information about special offers, promotions, vouchers or newsletter.

3.8 We will, of course, continue to let you have information on the operation of your account including confirmation and delivery details.

3.9 We may use your mobile phone number or email address to send you a confirmation or reminder of your order delivery.

4. Cookies

4.1 We send a “session cookie” to your computer if and when you log in to your account by entering your e-mail address and password. These cookies allow us to recognize you if you visit multiple pages in our site during the same session, so that you do not need to re-enter your password multiple times. Once you log out or close your browser, these session cookies expire and no longer have any effect.

5. Security

5.1 We are committed to protect your personal information we hold with care and sophisticated security. For example, encryption technology and secure servers are being used.

5.2 We advise you never to enter your password into an email or after following a link from an email.

5.3 In order to provide a safe, secure shopping environment for all customers and to ensure we only serve genuine customers, we reserve the right to use reputable security devices and systems as necessary.

5.4 This Site may link to other websites. However, once you have used those links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy and personal data collection statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy and personal data collection statement applicable to those websites.

6 Policy changes

6.1 Please note that this Policy may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check in on a regular basis.

7. Prevailing Language

7.1 In the event of any discrepancy in the translation of this text, the English version shall prevail.

8. Enquiries

Should you have any enquiry concerning this Policy, please contact our Customer Care Data Officer via[email protected]

These Terms and Conditions apply for purchasing goods from www.sunshinevalley.com.hk (“this Site”) or its operating company and represent the terms and conditions for using our service. Please read them carefully before using the site.

You must be 18 years of age or over to participate in our service (including our online shopping).

These Terms and Conditions should be read in combination with the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy (including the Personal Information Collection Statement) (all collectively referred as “Terms and Privacy Policy”).

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update and/or revise these Terms and Conditions without prior notice. Please check periodically for changes.

If you have any questions relating to these Terms and Conditions, please contact us by emails at [email protected] or by calls to our Customer Services Hotline. Calls may be recorded for training and/or security purposes.

1. Use of this Site

1.1 To register with and/or purchase products from this Site or its operating company, you must be 18 years of age or over. You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete. You shall inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provided when registering by updating your personal details. You must give us your real name, address, phone number, email address and any other details that we may require to process your order.

1.2 We reserve the right to, in our absolute discretion, :
(1) Decline a new customer registration or suspend a customer’s account at any time and at our sole discretion with or without notice;
(2) Terminate your access to all or part of the services with or without notice; or
(3) Discontinue this Site or our services, or any part thereof, at any time, with or without notice.

2. Availability of goods

2.1 Products are subject to availability. If for any reason beyond our reasonable control, we are unable to supply a particular item, we will not be liable to you except to ensure that you are not charged for that item. In the event that we are unable to supply the item, we will inform you of this as soon as possible. A full refund of the item will be given where you have already paid for the item.

2.2 No tobacco, beer or alcoholic beverage products will be available to person below 18 years of age. If your order includes any tobacco or alcohol product, then you warrant that you are 18 years of age or over and are legally entitled to purchase such product. You shall also ensure and warrant that no person below 18 years of age shall use your Login to purchase tobacco, beer or alcoholic beverage products.

3. Bulk purchase

3.1 To ensure availability of our products, you may be limited to a maximum number of items in each purchase. Other than the pre-approved corporate customers, products are supplied for your own use as a consumer. We reserve the right to refuse orders that we consider, at our absolute discretion, are for commercial or non-domestic purposes or subject to onward delivery by a third party. Orders for multiple units of a single product line may be fulfilled subject to availability and at our absolute discretion. Quantities of products supplied per order may also be limited if the order limits availability for other customers or creates a potential health and safety issue for our carriers.

4. Purchase for non-domestic use

4.1 We have selected our products on the basis that they will be used for domestic use only. Where you decide to use the products in the course of a business, we exclude those warranties and conditions relating to fitness for a particular non-domestic purpose.

5. Pricing, descriptions and product information

5.1 The prices which you must pay for the products that you order are set out on this Site at the time you place your order, plus delivery charge if applicable. This Site contains a large number of products and it is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the products listed on this Site may be priced an outdated or incorrect price. If a product’s correct price is higher than the price stated on this Site, we are under no obligation to supply the product to you at the listed price and will inform you as soon as possible to give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling your order. If we are unable to contact you, we will treat the order of the product as cancelled.

5.2 The prices quoted on this Site apply only to products purchased via this Site. Where the same products are available in our stores, different prices may apply.

5.3 All prices are shown in Hong Kong Dollar (HK$) and include tax if applicable.

5.4 We rely on our suppliers for the accuracy and correctness of all descriptions and details of the products appearing on this Site. Although we will take all reasonable care to ensure that all information of the products appearing on this Site are correct at the time when the information was inputted onto the system, the information appearing on this Site at any time may not reflect the exact position at the moment you place an order. We shall assume no obligation or liability for any advice or information provided with the products displayed on this Site and shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy or misstatement of any such information.

5.5 Please be aware that the colours and appearance of our products may vary slightly from the way they appear on the screen and we cannot guarantee that your monitor screen will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery. All measurements and sizes are approximate, although we make every effort to ensure that they are as accurate as possible.

6. Placing an order and order acceptance

6.1 The Order Acknowledgement and the order number sent by us are not an order acceptance from us. Acceptance of your order and the completion of the contract between you and us will take place on dispatch to you of the products ordered unless we have notified you that we do not accept your order or you have cancelled it. Where items are dispatched separately, our acceptance of the order in respect of each item takes place when that item is dispatched. Our Customer Care Staff or delivery service provider will make reasonable effort to contact you to make delivery, but if they are unable to do so then your order will be cancelled and payment will be refunded. Where you choose to collect the items from our store, acceptance of your order will take place when the products are available for collection by you at our stores.

7. Payment

7.1 We accept payment by bank transfer and Paypal before the products ordered are delivered. We may change to or adopt other payment methods without prior notice.

8. Delivery

8.1 We deliver only to addresses in Hong Kong Island, Kowloon and New Territories. We may not deliver to the Outlying Islands. Overseas delivery is currently not available.

8.2 The delivery hours shall normally be between the hours of 9:00 am and 6:00 pm Monday to Friday and of 9:00 am and 1:00 pm Saturday. No delivery services shall be available on public holidays and when typhoon signal No. 8 or the black rainstorm signal is hoisted or such other weather condition whereby delivery is considered unsafe.

8.3 No delivery shall be available to premises situated in buildings which have no legal unloading areas within 50 meters of the building. Delivery service does not include areas that cannot be reached directly by our vehicles or building without a functioning lift to the 3/F or above. Delivery service does not include remote areas which cannot be reached directly by our delivery service provider at an acceptable costs.

8.4 We offer FREE delivery to single location for purchases for over certain amount as specified in this Site from time to time. For orders under the said purchase amount, delivery charge shall apply for an amount as specified in this Site from time to time.

8.5 When an item has been delivered, risk of damage to, or loss of, the item passes to you. The ownership of the item will only pass to you after we have processed and received payment in full for the item.

8.6 By placing an order, you are authorizing us to accept signature from another person at the same address on your behalf, if you are not present at the time of delivery. We may not be able to deliver large or large quantity of items to your premises unless there is someone present to accept them. If there is no person present at your address to take delivery of the ordered products at the time slot you selected, we shall be authorized to (a) make the delivery at the door or lobby of your address without liability to any loss or damage of the products after the delivery or (b) redeliver the ordered products at another time fixed with you and a charge of the re-delivery will apply. Where you choose to collect the items from our store, you authorize us to deliver to any person in possession of the Order Acknowledgement and/or who provides suitable documentary evidence of their identity.

8.7 We will be under no liability for any delay or failure to deliver the products within estimated timescales. We exclude liability in contract or tort for any loss, economic or otherwise incurred by or suffered by you in connection with any provisions included in these Conditions or by your use of this Site.

8.8 It is your responsibility to ensure access to your premises and the space available for the product before placing your order.

8.9 It is your responsibility to tell us about any special delivery requirements or access issues when we phone you to schedule your delivery.

8.10 You must ensure that all manufacturer guidelines are complied with in the use of products.

8.11 If you are not in for a scheduled delivery time, we reserve the right to charge you for storage, re-delivery or both.

8.12 Products must be examined upon delivery for any deficiencies, damages, past the sell by date and/or discrepancies. Claims must be lodged to our Customer Care Hotline at the time of taking delivery, otherwise we shall have the discretion to refuse your claim after delivery.

9. Variation or cancellation of orders

9.1 You may vary or cancel the order without incurring costs before we have commenced processing of the order.

9.2 Subject to your consent, we may substitute a product for another similar product if the initial product ordered by you is unavailable. Otherwise, the product will be deleted from your order and the bill will be adjusted accordingly. If there is no prior consent from you for a substitution, no substitution will be made.

9.3 All discount items, free gifts and redemption items are subject to stock availability. No substitution will be made if stock is not available.

10. Return and refund

10.1 We shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that orders are correctly fulfilled. We shall deal with any discrepancies in the following manner, provided they are reported to us within three (3) days of delivery either via email at [email protected] or to our Customer Care Hotline.
(a) If any product proves to have been delivered in a damaged condition, past its sell by date, omitted in the delivery or if wrong product is delivered, we shall either refund to you the price of that product or replace the product.
(b) If any product which was not included in your order is delivered to you by mistake, we reserve the right to request for the wrong product delivered to be returned to us.
(c) If you have been charged for a product which has not been delivered, we shall refund to you the price of that product as originally charged to you.
(d) if you are charged more than the price of a product, we shall refund to you the difference.

10.2 Images of products on this Site or other materials may not correspond exactly to the product description. You shall not be entitled to return a product on the basis that it does not correspond exactly to its online or printed image.

10.3 Delivery charge is not refundable.

10.4 You must not use a product that is damaged or different to that ordered. Failure to comply with this will deem that you have accepted the product and you will be unable to return it on the basis that they are damaged or different to that ordered. Food and beverage products will be deemed as used if unwrapped and can only be returned if faulty.

10.5 Our liability to any product delivered is limited to refund or replacement specified above. All other remedies are excluded.

10.6 Refunds will be, at our option, credited to the debit or credit card on which the original purchase was made or made by posting you a cheque at your mailing address in our record.

10.7 In case of dispute, we reserve the right of final decision.

11. Vouchers or Coupons

11.1 From time to time, we may provide you with vouchers (including e-vouchers and any other kind of coupons, collectively “Vouchers”), which may be redeemed by you against a first or subsequent order. Each Voucher can be used only once, in accordance with these Terms and Condition and the instructions detailed on the Voucher. Those instructions form part of the Terms and Conditions.

11.2 Vouchers cannot be used after the expiry date – see Voucher for expiry date. Vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash, used for cash back or purchases of baby milk products, spirits and liqueurs or charity products. Vouchers are non-transferable and can only be used with our online grocery service under this Site and cannot be used in our stores nor purchase through telephone hotline.

11.3 Vouchers entitle you to either money off a particular product and/or in some cases a free product. The Voucher will state the Voucher code and the Voucher expiry date. The Voucher may also state which product or products it applies to and the saving you may make. Products are subject to availability while stocks last. If a product for which you have a Voucher is not available and we deliver a substitute at your consent, the Voucher will automatically be applied to the substitute.

11.4 All Vouchers are subject to these Terms and Conditions and any other specific conditions notified on the Voucher or at the time of issue.

11.5 Unless otherwise stated, each Voucher code may be used once only per customer or per household address. Unless otherwise stated, a Voucher may be used only by the named recipient. It may only be used as stated on the Voucher and not in conjunction with any other offer or Voucher. Vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash, gift vouchers, delivery charges or for a whole order. We reserve the right to refuse a Voucher on transactions that we consider are excessive and/or are for commercial or non-domestic purposes or subject onward sale or delivery by a third party.

11.6 From time to time, we may offer first time customer Vouchers. Only one first time customer Voucher may be used per customer or per household address. Minimum qualifying spend limits and exclusions may apply. A first time Voucher may not be used if you or your household address has already used a first time customer Voucher.

11.7 Your use of a Voucher indicates your agreement to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

11.8 We reserve the right to withdraw or terminate any Voucher at any time. We reserve the right to refuse to accept the use of a Voucher if fraud is suspected.

12. Free Gift

12.1 We may offer free gift program from time to time whether through online purchase or otherwise.

12.2 The free gift offer is subject to availability of the gift.

12.2 Unless otherwise stated, only one free gift per customer and per household.

12.3 Normal delivery terms and return policy apply to the free gift.

12.4 If you are requesting a refund of your purchase order, this must include the return of your ‘free gift”.

13. Discount

13.1 We may from time to time offer discount price for certain products purchased through this Site only. Unless stated otherwise, the discount is available on purchases of full price and promotional items only (offer excludes permanently reduced/sale items and concession items), and when spent in a single transaction.

13.2 The discount will be valid for a certain period of time as specified.

13.3 The discount cannot be used in conjunction with any other discount or special offer or promotion.

13.4 The discount cannot be used to purchase Vouchers.

13.5 No cash or any other alternative will be given.

13.6 The return value of the item(s) purchased using the discount shall not be over the discount price.

13.7 Any discount offer may be amended or withdrawn at any time at our sole discretion.

14. Reward Points Program

14.1 We may offer membership reward points program (“Program”) from time to `time through which qualified individuals can earn and receive Reward Points through online purchases from this Site. The Program participants may earn and receive Reward Points with the choice to redeem or store Reward Points for later use once they have successfully enrolled in the Program and have complied with the governing Program Rules. You can track, review and redeem reward points from this Site.

14.2 The Program and its benefits are offered only to our registered member customers and at our sole discretion. Only individual of 18 years of age or older are eligible to participate in the Program.

14.3 Participation in the Program is subject to the rules, regulations, policies and procedures including the Terms and Condition of Purchase and the Terms of Use (“Program Rules”) that we may, in our sole discretion, adopt from time to time. The interpretation and application of the Program Rules are at our sole discretion.

14.4 We have the absolute right to change, limit, modify, amend, or cancel the Program, Program Rules, Reward Points, reward levels, participation requirements, etc. at any time, with or without notice. This may include, among other things: Increase or decrease the number of Reward Points awarded for purchases; Limit or modify the products available for redemption of Reward Points; Modify the methods to collect Reward Points; Increase or decrease purchase requirements necessary for points to be awarded; Increase or decrease the duration of the collection and/or redemption period; or Modify the number of Reward Points associated with the purchase of eligible products.

14.5 We reserve the right to terminate your membership in the Program at any time based on violations of the Program Rules, fraud or appearance of fraud, or violation of any local law or regulation in connection with the Program privileges. If your membership in the Program is terminated, you will forfeit your reward points immediately.

14.6 You may not combine Reward Points with other members’ accounts.

14.7 All Reward Points :-

(a) are subject to availability;
(b) have no cash value and are only redeemable for offered products via the Program at the value rate determined by us;
(c) will expire on a first-earned, first-expired basis 12 months from the month in which they were earned; and
(d) are not refundable; replaceable; or transferable for cash, credit, or other reward points under any circumstances unless otherwise stated by us in writing.

15. Force Majeure

15.1 If the performance of our obligations under these Terms and Conditions is prevented by reason of force majeure, we shall be excused from such performance to the extent of such prevention. Force majeure shall include but not limited to prevention occasioned by fire, casualty, accident, act of God, natural disaster, any law, order, proclamation, regulation, demand or requirement of the Government of HKSAR or of any of its government agencies, strikes, labour dispute, shortage of labour or lack of skilled labour, shortage or unavailability of products or raw materials, delay in transit or other causes whatsoever beyond our reasonable control.

16. Prevailing Language

16.1 In the event of any discrepancy in the translation of this text, the English version shall prevail.

17. Applicable law

17.1 These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of HKSAR and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of HKSAR.

18. Company details

Operating company of Sunshine Valley Ng Wah International Development Limited
Address Flat B-D, 21/F., Centre mark Ⅱ, 305-313 Queen’s Road, Central, Hong Kong
Customer Care Hotline +852 2899 0893
Customer Care Email [email protected]
Fax +852 2545 8468